Lists from Georgia Secretary of State, boards of elections in Chatham, Glynn, Camden, Liberty, Bryan and McIntosh counties. This page will be updated with information on each candidate through throughout the primary season and results when the votes arrived. The goal is to give you the best information for your decisions, so you’ll reap the results from good government.

If there is only one candidate for the party, then the candidate will move on to the General Election in November. Nonpartisan races are decided in May unless a June runoff is required.

Questions or ideas to help you make an informed choice?

Send them to thecurrentga@gmail.com


Candidates for U.S. House, District 1

On the ballot for May 24 primary. Republican incumbent Rep. Earl L. “Buddy” Carter is unopposed on the primary ballot.

Democratic Party

Read the interviews:

Q&A: Joyce Marie Griggs

Q&A: Wade Herring

Q&A: Michelle Munroe

Rep. Earl. L. “Buddy” Carter
Republican Party

Q&A: Earl L. “Buddy” Carter (Incumbent)


Georgia state, county offices

Here is the list of candidates who qualified for statewide offices.

(*denotes incumbent)

U.S. SENATE

Democrat

  • Tamara Johnson-Shealey
  • Sen. Raphael Warnock*

Republican

  • Georgia Agriculture Commissioner Gary Black
  • Josh Clark
  • Jon McColumn
  • Latham Saddler
  • Herschel Walker

GOVERNOR

Democrat

  • Stacey Abrams

Republican

  • Catherine Davis
  • Brian Kemp*
  • Former U.S. Sen. David Perdue
  • Kandiss Taylor
  • Tom Williams

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Democrat

  • Georgia Rep. Erick Allen
  • Charlie Bailey
  • Tyrone Brooks Jr.
  • Tony Brown
  • Former Atlanta City Councilman Kwanza Hall
  • Jason Hayes
  • Georgia Rep. Derrick Jackson
  • R. Malik
  • Georgia Rep. Renitta Shannon

Republican

  • Georgia Sen. Burt Jones
  • Mack McGregor
  • Georgia Senate President Pro Tempore Butch Miller
  • Jeanne Seaver

SECRETARY OF STATE

Democrat

  • Dee Dawkins-Haigler
  • John Eaves
  • Georgia Rep. Bee Nguyen
  • Michael Owens

Republican

  • David Belle Isle
  • U.S. Rep. Jody Hice
  • T.J. Hudson
  • Brad Raffensperger*

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Democrat

  • Georgia Sen. Jen Jordan
  • Christian Wise Smith

Republican

  • Chris Carr*
  • John Gordon

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Democrat

  • Georgia Rep. Winfred Dukes
  • Nakita Hemingway
  • Fred Swann

Republican

  • Georgia Sen. Tyler Harper

Libertarian

  • David Raudabaugh

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

Democrat

  • Raphael Baker
  • Janice Laws Robinson
  • Georgia Rep. Matthew Wilson

Republican

  • Ben Cowart
  • John King*
  • Patrick Witt

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT

Democrat

  • Currey Hitchens
  • Jaha Howard
  • James Morrow Jr.
  • Alisha Thomas Searcy

Republican

  • John Barge
  • Richard Woods*

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

Democrat

  • Georgia Rep. William Boddie
  • Thomas Dean
  • Nicole Horn
  • Georgia Sen. Lester Jackson
  • Nadia Surrency

Republican

  • Kartik Bhatt
  • Mike Coan
  • Georgia Sen. Bruce Thompson

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION – District 3 (Metro Atlanta)

Democrat

  • Sheila Edwards
  • Chandra Farley
  • Missy Moore

Republican

  • Fitz Johnson*

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION District 2 (East)

Democrat

  • Patty Durand
  • Russell Edwards

Republican

  • Tim Echols*

COASTAL GEORGIA CANDIDATES

GEORGIA HOUSE DISTRICT 160

Republican

  • Lehman Franklin

GEORGIA HOUSE DISTRICT 161

Democratic

  • Margo Barbee

Republican

  • Bill Hitchens*

GEORGIA HOUSE DISTRICT 162

Democratic

  • Carl Wayne Gilliard*
  • Fredrick Praylo

GEORGIA HOUSE DISTRICT 163

Democratic

  • Weslyn “Mahogany” Bowers
  • Anne Allen Westbrook

GEORGIA HOUSE DISTRICT 164

Democratic

  • Marcus Thompson

Republican

  • Ron Stephens*
  • Chasity Pawvlik

GEORGIA HOUSE DISTRICT 165

Democratic

  • Edna Jackson*

GEORGIA HOUSE DISTRICT 166

Republican

  • Jesse Petrea*

GEORGIA HOUSE DISTRICT 167

Republican

  • Buddy DeLoach*

GEORGIA HOUSE DISTRICT 168

Democratic

  • Micah Smith
  • Al Williams*

GEORGIA HOUSE DISTRICT 174

Republican

  • John L. Corbett*

GEORGIA HOUSE DISTRICT 179

Republican

  • John C. Killgallon
  • Bob Duncan
  • Rick Townsend

GEORGIA HOUSE DISTRICT 180

Republican

  • Cody Smith
  • Steven Sainz*

GEORGIA SENATE DISTRICT 1

Democratic

  • James “Jay” Jones
  • Andrew Robert Niquette

Republican

  • Ben Watson*

GEORGIA SENATE DISTRICT 2

Democratic

  • Derek Mallow
  • Orlando Scott

Republican

  • Ken Yasger
  • Clinton Young

GEORGIA SENATE DISTRICT 3

Republican

  • Nora Lott Haynes
  • Mike Hodges
  • Jeff Jones

BRYAN COUNTY

County Commission, District 4

Republican

  • Patrick Jay Kisgen, Jr.

County Commission, District 5

Republican

  • William Eugene Wallace

County Commission, District 2

Republican

  • Jody Wade Price

Board of Education, Chair

Republican

  • Amy Murphy
  • J. Scott Novinski

Democratic

  • Teresa Timmons

Independent

  • Kate Strickland

Board of Education, District 4, Post 7

Republican

  • Rebecca Dee Ricker
  • Marianne Ferri Smith

Democratic

  • Walteria Maine

Board of Education, District 1, Post 3

Republican

  • Pamela Gunter
  • Dana Shawn Page

Democratic

  • Melissa Alewine

Board of Education, District 5, Post 6

Republican

  • Lisa Marie Fernandez
  • Toriano Gilbert
  • David Micheal Schwartz

Democratic

  • Patricia Hewitt

CHATHAM COUNTY

Board of Elections, Democratic post

  • Corey D. Foreman
  • Malinda Jane Scott Hodge*

Board of Elections, Democratic post

  • Trish Broan
  • Alldrein Murray*

Board of Elections, Republican post

  • Robin Greco
  • Marianne M. Heimes*
  • Jennifer Salandi

Board of Elections, Republican post

  • James Brisson Hall*
  • Beverly Meng

Nonpartisan races

Board of Education Chairman

  • Roger Moss
  • Todd A. Rhodes
  • Tye Whitely

Board of Education, District 4

  • Shawn A Kachmar*

Board of Education, District 5

  • Treye’ Burrison
  • Paul E. Smith
  • Theresa L. Watson

Board of Education, District 6

  • David Bringman*
  • Keith Padgett

Board for Education, District 8

  • Tonia Howard-Hall*
  • Jasmine Polley

Recorders Court Judge 1

  • Burt Anthony Burton
  • Joe Huffman
  • Richard Sanders

Recorders Court Judge 2

  • Claire Cornwell Williams

LIBERTY COUNTY

County Commission, District 1

Democratic

  • Marion Stevens*

Republican

  • Bryan Wolfe

County Commission, District 2

Democratic

  • Briana Shanee Divens
  • Justin L. Frasier*

Republican

  • Alexander Shirah

County Commission, District 3

Democratic

  • Connie L. Thrift*

Nonpartisan races

Chairman, Board of Education, District 7

  • Richard Daryl Hayes
  • Verdell Denise Jones

Board of Education, District 5

  • Courtney R. Hernandez
  • Chante’ Baker Martin*

Board of Education, District 6

  • Robert L. Freeman
  • Donita T. Strickland*

MCINTOSH COUNTY

County Commission, District 3

Democratic

  • J.R. Grovner, Jr.
  • Roger B. Lotson Sr.

Republican

  • Tim Gardner
  • Stuart Peterseim
  • Augustus Poole Jr.

Board of Education, District 3

Democratic

  • Fred McIver

County Commission, District 1

Republican

  • Kate Pontello Karwacki

Board of Education, District 1

Republican

  • Fred Stegles

State Court Solicitor

Republican

  • Richard Braun Jr.

CAMDEN COUNTY

County Commission, District 2

Republican

  • Martin Turner
  • Steve Weinkle

Independent

  • Clara Harden

County Commission, District 4

Republican

  • Gary Blount*
  • Jim Goodman

Nonpartisan

Board of Education, District 2

  • Allison Murray
  • Michael Spiers

Board of Education, District 4

  • Jonathon Blount*

GLYNN COUNTY

County Commission, At-Large Post 1

Democrat

  • Richard Ingalls

Republican

  • Thomas “Bo” Clark, Jr.
  • Jane Fraser

County Commission, District 3

Republican

  • Wayne Neal*

County Commission, District 4

Democrat

  • Cornell Harvey

Republican

  • David Sweat
  • Robbie Tucker

Board of Education, At-Large, Post 1

Republican

  • Mike Hulsey*
  • Kevin C. Kavanaugh

Board of Education, District 2

  • Eaddy Sams*

Board of Education, District 4

Democrat

  • Rachael J. Thompson

Republican

  • Hank B. Yeargan, Jr.*

Non-Partisan

Brunswick-Glynn Joint Water and Sewer Commission, At-Large Post 2

  • Clayton B. Watson
  • Lance Sabbe

Satilla River Soil and Water Conservation Commission

  • F. Heath Holdsworth
  • Laurie Lohne
  • Glenn Cook
  • John Hodor, Jr.

Note: Judges for Superior Court are nonpartisan, unopposed.